Averages

Division 1

Wymondham Table Tennis GDPR Policy


1 About this Policy 

1.1 Throughout this document where the word ‘we’ is used that is referring to Wymondham Table Tennis League.

1.2 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. 

1.3 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you. 

1.4 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our Website for the latest Privacy Policy.

1.5 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the ‘Controller’ of all personal data we hold about you.


2 What type of personal information might we hold about you?

2.1 We will collect information about you that you provide by filling in the membership forms and by corresponding with us.

2.2 We may hold and process any or all of the following personal information about you:

· Personal details such as your name, gender, age, date of birth, contact details (e.g. your address and postcode, email, telephone and mobile numbers),


3 Using your information in accordance with Data Protection Laws

3.1 Data protection laws require us to meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your personal information in the way described in this privacy notice.

3.2 We rely on a condition that allows us to use your personal information to comply with running the League. We also rely on a condition known as ‘legitimate interests’ in order to use this information in the way described in this privacy notice. We have legitimate interest to collect and process your personal information as we need to administer the League and to provide you with information concerning the League.

3.3 We will keep the amount of personal information collected and the extent of any processing to the minimum.

3.4 We will only process ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal information under the Data Protection Laws (e.g. information about your health) where you have explicitly consented to this by providing the information. You have the right to have this information removed at any time.

  

4 What we do with your information?

4.1 We may use your personal information for a number of purposes relating to the administration of the Club including the following:

  • To notify you about changing match nights.
  • To inform you about meeting dates
  • To inform you about Rule Changes and to keep you abreast of the latest information concerning the League.
  • For record keeping.
  • To inform you of any changes regarding access to the HQ Building.


5 How long do we keep your information?

5.1 We will hold your personal information on our system for as long as is necessary for the League to provide benefits to you.

5.2 If you cease to be a member of the League we will hold your information for a period of at least 6 years after you cease playing in case any further queries arise.


6 Who do we share the information with?

6.1 Where appropriate for the purposes of administering the Club we may share your information with other clubs in the League and Norfolk County Table Tennis Association.

6.2 For affiliation purposes we will share your information with Table Tennis England.

6.3 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as deemed necessary by us to fulfil the task of administering the League


7 How we protect your personal data 

7.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent. 

7.2 The data that we collect from you will only be stored inside the UK.

7.3 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. 

7.4 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

7.5 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system. 

7.6 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk. 

  

8 Your rights in relation to your personal information

8.1 The accuracy of the information that we hold about you is important to us. If any of the information that we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know using the contact details set out at the end of this document.

8.2 You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, namely:

  • To access your personal data 
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed 
  • To have your personal data corrected 
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances 
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed 
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

8.3 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF


9 Contact details

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, or wish to exercise your rights regarding this policy please contact Lawrence Caley, the League’s Data Protection Manager on:

Email  [email protected]

Tel. 07889 369229